MSPresentations

GVSU School of CIS graduate student final project/thesis presentations are scheduled for Thursday, April 23, 2015.  Given the large number of students presenting, presentations will be scheduled throughout the day in both MAK A-1-105 and MAK A-1-111.

Download the complete W’15 Masters Presentation Book with abstracts.

Schedule

Mak A-1-105

8:00 – 8:30 am Anusha Allaparthi – MS Project, Advisor: Dr. Yonglei Tao “Vacation Package Recommender System”

8:35 – 9:05 am Jayaprakash Garaga – MS Project, Advisor: Dr. Yonglei Tao “Personalized Movie Database System”

9:10 – 9:40 am Isha Singh – MS Project, Advisor: Dr. Yonglei Tao “MEAL2SHARE – Neighborhood Home Cooked Good Sharing Web Application”

9:45 – 10:15 am Md Arman Ullah – MS Project, Advisor: Dr. Yonglei Tao “Digital Library for Plant Information with Performance Comparison between a Relational Database and a NoSQL Database (RDF Triple Store)”

10:20 – 10:50 am Namrata Pradhan – MS Project, Advisor: Dr. Yonglei Tao “Knowledge Sharing Application”

10:55 – 11:25 am Alexandros Plakida Ntasios – MS Project, Advisor: Dr. Jonathan Leidig “Senti-Author: A Web Application for Sentiment and Potential Biases of News Contributors”

11:30 – 12:00 pm Philip Davis – MS Thesis Research, Advisor: Dr. Greg Wolffe “Scalable Parallelization of a Markov Coalescent Genealogy Sampler”

12:00 – 12:30 pm BREAK 12:35 – 1:05 pm David Qorashi – MS Thesis, Advisor: Dr. Jonathan Engelsma “Exploring Alternative Control Modalities for Unmanned Aerial Vehicles”

1:10 – 1:40 pm Ehsan Valizadeh – MS Project, Advisor: Dr. Jonathan Engelsma “A Survey of Smartwatch Platforms from a Developer’s Perspective”

1:45 – 2:15 pm Emily Johnson – MS Project, Advisor: Dr. Jonathan Engelsma “Evaluation and Integration of a Javascript Graphing Library for a Nationwide Honeybee Hive Scale Network”

2:20 – 2:50 pm Eric Venlet – MS Project, Advisor: Dr. Robert Adams “YeaNay: An Open Source Tool to Rate the Votes of Members of the United States House of Representatives and Senate”

2:55 – 3:25 pm Daniel Slaughter – MS Project, Advisor: Dr. Robert Adams “Creating 3D Foldable Papercraft from Dynamically Generated Scalable Vector Graphs”

3:30 – 4:00 pm Frederic Paladin – MS Project, Advisor: Dr. Robert Adams Zion: File System Simulator”

Mak A-1-111

8:00 – 8:25 am Koushik Battini – MBI Capstone, Advisor: Dr. Guenter Tusch “Visualization of Hepatitis Data Using Shiny”

8:30 – 8:55 am Santhosh Dharmapuri – MBI Capstone, Advisor: Dr. Guenter Tusch “An Interactive Visualization Tool Based on Google Maps”

9:00 – 9:25 am Shahrzad Eslamian – MBI Capstone, Advisor: Dr. Guenter Tusch “Detecting Aberrant Expression in Breast Cancer through Analysis of miRNA Microarrays”

9:30 – 9:55 am Shilpa Sahini – MBI Capstone, Advisor: Dr. Guenter Tusch “Analysis of Current and Future Opportunities for Telemedicine and Telerehabilitation in Michigan”

10:00 – 10:25 am Christopher Theisen – MBI Capstone, Advisor: Dr. Guenter Tusch “Investigation of Ebola Virus Disease in the Creation of Disease Simulation Model Utilizing Call Data Records”

10:30 – 10:55 am Vijaya Yemineni – MBI Capstone, Advisor: Dr. Guenter Tusch “An Interactive User Interface For Informed Healthcare Decisions”

11:00 – 11:30 am Alexander Hershey – MS Project, Advisor: Dr. Andrew Kalafut “At the Gates: Analysis and Evaluation of an IDS System Deployed to a Home Network”

11:35 – 12:05 pm Taran Staal – MS Project, Advisor: Dr. Paul Jorgensen “An Examination of the Complexity and Comprehensibility of Various Software Models”